Draft an Athlete

A program that sponsors individual Special Olympics athletes

Draft An Athlete - Main

94% of Goal

$300,000 Goal

 
 

$282,512 Raised

Updated March 26, 2020

The Draft An Athlete Program helps to support the costs for each and every athlete, one at a time. A $500 donation will draft one athlete to participate in the Games but more importantly it will let one athlete live their dream of participating in The Games. 

We need your help to bring this dream to life!

PURE JOY

Your $500 donation will make a profound difference in the life of an athlete and will include:

  • Athlete’s Itinerary (cheer them on if you’d like)!
  • Charitable Tax Receipt
  • Recognition on the Games Website
  • Recognition in the Chronicle Journal
  • A Personalized Thank You

Note – Matching of sponsors and athletes will be done after the provincial teams have been officially announced.  All donors will be emailed confirmation of athlete assignments shortly thereafter.

Donors

Corporate Drafts

Acts of Kindness Women’s Group

Agnew H. Johnston Student Association

Algoma District Masons (10 athletes)

Algonquin School

Anne Parr’s Fitness Gurus

Auto Home Paints

Balance Chiropractic – Dr. Paul Rooney

Balmoral Dental Lab

Balmoral Park Acura

Bay Credit Union (4 athletes)

BDC

Bearskin Airlines

Bestcare Canada Inc.

Big Bucks Discount Storage

Bishop E Q Jenning School (10 athletes)

BNL Contracting (2 athletes)

Boreal Tree Service

C.D. Howe School

CAA

Canada Border Services Pigeon River/Thunder Bay (2 athletes)

Canada Post c/o Accounts Payable

Carpenters Local 1669

Catholic Education Centre TBCDSB

Cheadles LLP

Chinese Express

City of Thunder Bay Aquatics, Wellness Children & Youth (2 athletes)

City of Thunder Bay – Development and Emergency Services Staff

City of TBay Human Resources Staff

Claude E. Garton School

Community Living Thunder Bay Board of Directors

Copperfin Credit Union (4 athletes)

Corpus Christie School Council

Correctional Services Recruitment & Training

Current River Dental

David J. Facca Professional Corporation

Developmental Service Workers Program – Confederation College (42 Athletes)

Dewhurst Insurance Limited

Digital Engineering Inc.

EKT 90 Inc.

Elks Athlete Canteen Fund (2 athletes)

Elks Lodge #48 – Chilliwack

Employees of Canada Post (2 athletes)

Expedia Cruiseship Centers Thunder Bay

Faith City Church

Fanti & Associates Physiotherapists

Fidelity Investments Canada ULC (4 athletes)

Fitranx (2 athletes)

Five Mile School (2 athletes)

G. Prezio Electric Ltd.

Gateway Casino Thunder Bay (2 athletes)

Gillons Staff Association

GIM Mechanical Sales and Services Ltd.

Golden Bakery & Pizza

Gorham & Ware School

Greatland Lawn & Landscaping

Hammarskjold High School (2 athletes)

Hilldale Lutheran Church

Hitch’em Oilfield Hauling

Holy Cross School

Holy Family School (5 athletes)

Insurance Broker Association of Northwestern Ontario (2 Athletes)

JML Engineering

Kingsway Park School

Kinsment Club – Hill City

Knight of Columbus Charity Foundation Thunder Bay

Knights of Columbus Council #9295

Knights of Columbus Council #1130

Knights of Columbus Council #1447

Knights of Columbus Council #15995

Knights of Columbus Council #8602

Kozar Engineering Inc.

Ladies of Kaleva, Ainikin Tupa

Lakehead District School Board – Board Office Staff – In Memory of Niki Pineau

Lakehead Public Schools Programs and Special Ed Department

Lakehead Shrine Club

Lake Superior Shipping Ltd.

Lancers Darts

Lappe Ski Centre LTD

Leo Council 1130 Charitable Foundation

Londie Harrisson Private Practice (3 athletes)

Loon Lake Amazing Racers

Manroc Development/Musselwhite Mine (2 athletes)

McAsphalt Industries Ltd. (5 athletes)

McKellar Park School

MNP LLP

MNP LLP Employees

Monday Knighters

MTO Staff – Thunder Bay

Nakina Schools/Écoles de Nakina

Natural Smiles The Dental Hygiene Boutique

Newmont Musselwhite Staff (4 athletes)

Nipigon Elks Lodge no.337

No Bull! Support Special Olympics

Northern Turf Equipment

Northern Unique Bakery, Mama Alpha Pizzeria, The Seattle Coffee House

Northwest Norwhal Swim Team (4 athletes)

Norwest Community Health Centres (2 athletes)

Northwood Hockey League (2 athletes)

Nor Wester Pest Control

NWO Motorcycle Safety Training Organization

Ontario Association of Chiefs of Police – Zone 1 (2 athletes)

OPP Northwest Region Headquarters

OPP Provincial Communications Centre Thunder Bay

OPSEU Local 713 (2 athletes)

OPSEU Local 720

OPSEU Region 7 Equity Committees

Partners in Rehab

Peng You Taiji Quan Association

Petrone & Partners

Phelps

Pope John Paul II School

Prospector Steak House Inc

Rapport Credit Union

Rea Brothers Ltd.

Richardson International Limited

RML Contracting Ltd

Rooster’s Bistro (2 athletes)

Safeway (50 athletes)

Santin Chiropractic Professional Corporation

Sergant & Sons Funeral Home

Service Ontario Office of the Registrar General Service Delivery and Print and Distribution Depts.

Shuniah Lodge No. 287

Sierra Builders

Sleeping Giant Brewing Co

Soroptimist International Thunder Bay

Special Olympics Thunder Bay Ambassadors

St. Agnes Catholic Women’s League

St. Ann School

St. Bernard School (4 athletes)

St. Elizabeth School (2 athletes)

St. Francis School

St. Ignatius School (4 athletes)

St. James School

St. Jude School (2 athletes)

St. Margaret School

St. Martin School

St. Patricks High School (4 athletes)

St. Pius X School

St. Thomas Aquinas School (2 athletes)

St. Vincent School

Strasser Lang

Strong Seniors Cheers Team

Superior CVI

Superior Elevator (2 athletes)

Synergy North

Tbaytel (3 athletes)

TBRHSC – 3B Nurses

TBRHSC Rehabilitation Department

TD Bank Employees

Teamsters Canada Rail Conference Div. 631

Teleco

The 4-Letter Boys

Thermal Building Automation

Thunder Bay Area Council – OPSEU

Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board

Thunder Bay Corrections (4 athletes)

Thunder Bay Dental Association

Thunder Bay Dental Hygienists’ Society

Thunder Bay Fire Administration, Inspection, & Mechanics

Thunder Bay Grain Trimmers Ltd.

Thunder Bay Hill City Kinettes

Thunder Bay Naval Association (2 athletes)

Thunder Bay Naval Association c/o Chiefs & PO Mess HMCS Griffon (2 athletes)

Thunder Bay Nordic Trails

Thunder Bay Police Senior Officers Association

Thunder Bay Psychology

Thunder Bay Truck Centre Inc. (3 athletes)

Thunder Bay Ultimate

Tom Jones Corporation

Triad Exterior Contracting

U2 Fastener (1833236 Ontario Inc.) (2 athletes)

Unifor Local 1075 (2 athletes)

Unifor Local 257

Unifor Local 302

Unifor Local 5555

Unifor Local 89 Kapuscasing

United Commercial Travellers

United Steel Workers Women’s Committee

Valley Central School (3 athletes)

Valmet Ltd.

Vance Chapman School

Viterra

Walser & Associates Physiotherapists

Wedco Hockey

Westgate High School (5 athletes)

Westmount Public School

Woodcrest Public School (4 athletes)

Individual/Family Drafts

Adams, Stephen

Addison, Kirsten

Azad, Madhu & Sanjay (2 athletes)

Biloski, Marion

Boshcoff, Ken

Bottan, Tara

Boyd, Alex

Bragnalo, Gary

Brodeur, Grant

Brown, Donald

Butikofer, Clara

Cain, Pamela

Campbell, Nancy

Cluff, Troy

Collie, James (2 athletes)

Coulter, Kraemer & Sharon

Craig, Glenn

Cullinan, Claude (2 athletes)

Currie, Jason

Daniar, Steve, Leslie & Family

Daniele, Krysta & Frank

Davies, Gwynivere

Demchuk, Sharon & Wade

Demers, Larry

EndNotes

French, Michael

Friends of Christopher (Jay) Dekeyser

Friesen, Clifford

Gibbs Family

Giertuga Family

Goddard, Linda

Helget, Dwight

Henry, Doug

Henry, Melanie & Friends

Homeniuk, Sandi

Jean Suffak, Gord Wywrot & Family

Johnston, Shannon & Paul

Kayzer, Sylvia, In Memory of Bruce Kruppa

Kellaway, Scott & Kristopher

Kennedy, Louisa

Kopechanski, Roma & Ken

Kranyak, Joanne & Steve

Lammers, Heather

Lang, Ken & Shirley

Latimer, Allison & Bruce

Lisa and Friends

Loftus, Vanessa & Jordan

Loree, Karyen & Peter

Lyzun, Kathyrn & Family

MacLeod, Bryan & Anne

Mann, Janeen & John (2 athletes)

Mason, Grant

Mason, Tom

Mayer, Jane

McInerney, Barry & Rose

McMullen, Rick & Allison

Moynihan, Doug

Murchison, Faye & Mike

Murray, Nancy

Nacinovic, Gloria & Maria

Neff, Robert

Nelson, Meredith

Newhouse, Donna, Ian, Joe & Dougie

Nunn, Robert (4 athletes)

Nutley Family

Pasko, Elizabeth

Paterson, Robert & Sharon

Paulsen, Hans

Peltoniemi, Reijo (2 athletes)

Porter, Dr. John & Candace (2 athletes)

Post, Nancy

Pouru Renner, Judy, Arto, Erika & Charlie

Raynard, Jack

Rea, Sean

Rissanen, Brad

Saturday Coffee Club, In Honour of Frank Pontisso (2 athletes)

Shewfelt, Kathryn, John & Grace

Smith, Blair (4 athletes)

Sten, Diane in Memory of Leo Sten

Streib, Barry (10 athletes)

Suziepaloozies

Tarini, Dave & Leona

Thompson Family

Tilbury, Julie, John and Zach

Toews, Sherry & Ken

Verge, Janet (2 athletes)

Warwick, Linda

Workman, Peter

Wiseman, Arlene & Morley

Wiseman, Paul

Wright, Dorothy & Bill

Community Drafts

Minor donations combined to Draft an Athlete

Community Draft Donation – 20 Athletes

Anonymous Drafts

Donors who do not which public recognition

Anonymous – 29 Athletes