Games Schedule

Competition

Tentative Schedule – Times and dates are subject to change

Competitions and Venues Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Denotes medal presentation during session 25-FEB 26-FEB 27-FEB 28-FEB 29-FEB

Alpine Skiing

Loch Lomond
Practice
10:30 am – 2:00 pm

Competition
8:30 am – 4:00 pm

Awards
4:45 pm

Competition
8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Awards
1:30 pm

Competition
8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Awards
1:30 pm

 

Five-Pin Bowling

Galaxy Lanes
Practice
9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Warm-up
8:30 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Warm-up
8:30 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Warm-up
8:30 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Award Ceremony
9:00 am – 11:30 am

Cross-Country Skiing

Kamview Nordic
Practice
10:00 am – 1:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
9:00 am – 10:30 am

Competition
10:30 am – 4:00 pm

Awards
4:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Competition
10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Awards
5:00 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Competition
10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Awards
5:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
9:00 am – 10:30 am

Competition
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Awards
12:00 pm

Curling

Fort William Curling Club
Practice
10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Competition
8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Awards
1:00 pm

Figure Skating

Thunder Bay
Tournament Centre
Practices
8:30 am – 11:30 am

Practices
8:30 am – 12:15 pm

Competition
1:15 am – 3:55 pm

Awards
4:30 pm

Practices
1:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Competition
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Supper Break
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Competition
5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Awards
9:00 pm

Practices
1:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Competition
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Supper Break
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Competition
5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Awards
9:00 pm

 
Special Olympics - Floor Hockey

Floor Hockey

Lakehead University
C.J. Sanders Fieldhouse
Practice
8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Competition
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Competition
8:00 am – 12:45 pm

Awards
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

Snowshoeing

Chapples Golf Course
Practice
10:00 am – 1:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
8:15 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Awards
3:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
8:15 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Awards
4:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
8:15 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 4:30 pm

Awards
5:00 pm

Athlete arrival & Warm-up
8:15 am – 9:00 am

Competition
9:00 am – 1:00 pm

Awards
1:30 pm

Speed Skating

Delaney Arena
Practice
10:30 am – 1:00 pm

Athlete arrival & Lunch
10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Athlete Warm-up
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Competition
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Lunch
10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Athlete Warm-up
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Competition
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Awards
3:30 pm

Athlete arrival & Lunch
10:45 pm – 12:15 pm

Athlete Warm-up
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Competition
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Awards
4:00 pm